Privacy Statement

ElectricityWizard’s Privacy Policy

ElectricityWizardis bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”) and any applicable state or territory legislation that applies in relation to any Personal Information collected by ElectricityWizard.

This document outlines ElectricityWizard’s policy for the protection of Personal Information collected in accordance with the Act.

In this Policy:

ElectricityWizard” refers to CEE t/ as ElectricityWizard Pty Ltd (ABN: 48 601 581 748).

“Personal Information” is defined in the Act as “any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”. Such information may include your name, phone, mail, email, date of birth and other information you choose to provide or required for the purposes of dealing with ElectricityWizard as a customer, potential customer, supplier, job applicant, stakeholder, contractor or in some other capacity which may identify you.

“Preferred Partner” refers to ElectricityWizard’s Preferred Partners for the time being are set out on the Website and may change from time to time.

“Website” refers to ElectricityWizard’s website, electricitywizard.com.au.

How will Personal Information will be collected

ElectricityWizard may collect Personal Information directly from you, including your name, address, contact number and email when you:

Your Personal Information may also be collected by Electricity Wizard’s from publicly available sources or third parties.

Should you provide ElectricityWizard with Personal Information about another person, you must obtain their consent and let them know about this policy, prior to giving their information.

How your Personal Information may be used

ElectricityWizard’s use of Personal Information will be limited to:

ElectricityWizard will not use or authorize the use of your Personal Information for any purpose other than as set out above or for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information.

Your Personal Information may be used for the purpose of direct marketing to keep you informed about a range of services which may be of interest to you.

If your phone number is registered on the “Do Not Call Register”, by providing ElectricityWizard with your phone number, you provide ongoing consent to receiving phone calls from ElectricityWizard and acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls under section 11 of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Opt out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any direct marketing or communications from ElectricityWizard, Preferred Partners or third party organisations by contacting our office on 1300 359 779. Alternatively:

Disclosure of your Personal Information

ElectricityWizard will only disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the following circumstances:

  1. If you accept Electricity Wizard’s offer to transfer your electricity supply to a Preferred Partner of Electricity Wizard’s, Electricity Wizard will provide your Personal Information for the purpose of transferring your electricity supply from your current retailerto the Preferred Partner. Your Personal Information will be collected and managed by the Preferred Partner. You should read the privacy policy of the Preferred Partner prior to providing your Personal Information to the Preferred Partner;
  2. To a third party organisation offering complimentary products or services which may be of interest to you, unless you advise that you do not wish to receive such further marketing (refer to our opt out option above);
  3. To your representative with your consent, which may be given in writing, verbal or implied from your conduct or as nominated by you as your executor, trustee or legal representative. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your representative undertakes to protect your privacy; and/or
  4. To our accountants and legal advisors, service providers, payment systems operator, financial institution, law enforcement agency or government authorities as reasonably required.

The third parties described above may be located in Australia, India, Philippines, Indonesia, United States of America, China and other countries. The countries named in this Policy may change from time to time. As such, for an up-to-date list of these countries please see the current version of this Privacy Policy.

Protection of your Personal Information

Personal Information collected by ElectricityWizard will be stored by ElectricityWizard in hardcopy and/or electronic form. ElectricityWizard takes reasonable measures to keep all Personal Information secure and protected from interference, misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be restricted to persons properly authorised.

If ElectricityWizard determines that your Personal Information is no longer needed for the particular purpose it was collected, ElectricityWizard will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to your Personal Information held by ElectricityWizard by writing to ElectricityWizard at the address stated below. Where ElectricityWizard holds information that you are entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it at your expense.

Access to Personal Information may be refused in certain circumstances, such as where it would impact the privacy of others, for legal reasons, prejudicial to an enforcement body, reveal commercially sensitive information, pose a risk to the life or safety of an individual or if the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If you believe that your Personal Information held by ElectricityWizard is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, please contact ElectricityWizard at support@electricitywizard.com.au or by callings us on 1300 359 799.

Website

  1. Whilst our Website operates in a secure environment and is professionally hosted, when using the Website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although ElectricityWizard strives to protect your Personal Information, ElectricityWizard does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet. Any information transmitted to ElectricityWizard over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.
  2. “Cookies” may be collected by our Website and used by ElectricityWizard to improve our customer service and for statistical and marketing purposes. This information may include your Personal Information as well as non-personal data such as the server address, domain name, date and time of visiting the Website, pages accessed, previous site you visited, whether you have visited our Website previously and the type of web-browser used.
  3. ElectricityWizard is not responsible for the contents or practices of any links to third party websites which are provided on our Website and does not endorse such websites.

Complaint or further information required

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by ElectricityWizard, should be made in writing to ElectricityWizard:

Support@electricitywizard.com.au

We will respond within 30 days. Any breach of this Policy will be investigated and appropriate action will be taken to prevent any further breach.

Further information on privacy legal requirements can be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.auor phone 1300 359 779.

This Policy is current as at 18 April 2019.